PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by the SKA Organisation.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). 

The information we may collect

The personal data about you we collect, hold and process is set out below:

Category A: Data collected and processed for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a position with SKA Organisation is as follows:

  • Name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • CV/work history; and
  • any other work-related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates.

We will also capture non-identifiable data via our equal opportunities monitoring forms. This includes ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, disability status, etc.

Category B: Information collected and processed if you are offered a position includes:

  • Passport
  • In some cases, permits and visas (including information required to assist you in obtaining and/or renewing a work visa)
  • Date of birth
  • National insurance number
  • Full details of job offer
  • Outcome of criminal record checks
  • Outcome of other checks to verify your qualifications and/or membership of professional bodies
  • The result of a medical assessment by an independent occupational health provider
  • References
  • Financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party with whom we work, such as a Job Board Company, CV listing agency (e.g. LinkedIn) or an employment business or agency. In the case of references, these may be from previous employers. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health. The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks will be supplied by our external background checking company.

Why do we collect Category A and Category B personal data?

We collect Category A and B personal data from a job application. We collect this in order to administrate the recruitment and on-boarding process but also to fulfil our obligations under UK employment law and to ensure that we are not discriminating against you, either directly or indirectly.

How do we use Category A and Category B personal data?

Category A data is collected and processed during the recruitment process in order to evaluate your suitability for the advertised position.  

If you are subsequently offered a position or placement (e.g. secondment opportunity/fellowship) with SKA Organisation you will be required to provide us with Category B data in order to facilitate your on-boarding and management of your employment or placement.

Category B data above may be used by the SKA Organisation to:

  • establish that you have the right to work;
  • undertake relevant security and criminal record checks;
  • confirm your fitness to work, and to deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to your employment;
  • put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once you have accepted an offer of employment;
  • process salary and benefits;

Once employed, the SKA Organisation will need to collect and process further personal data about you for the following purposes:

  • Performance and talent management (including workforce planning, succession planning);
  • training and development activities and records;
  • managing time away from work, including sickness absence management;
  • managing issues at work;
  • employee welfare;
  • managing other employee benefits (e.g. pension, childcare vouchers)
  • compliance with statutory requirements;
  • governance (e.g. conflicts of interest)
  • managing other day-to-day staff activity required for the fulfilment of your role (e.g. travel).

All personal data is stored securely and used solely for the purposes highlighted above. Personal data is stored electronically using systems such as Dropbox, and a HR and payroll system. Currently the HR system is Cascade and payroll is outsourced to RSM. In future a dedicated ERP system (Unit4 Business World) will store all applicant and employee personal data.

Sharing your data with third parties

Your information may be shared with third-party companies, based in the UK and overseas, for the following purposes:

Privacy table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use of automated decision making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.

2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

We may use an automated decision-making process in instances where we receive a large volume of applications for a job role, where it is necessary and appropriate measures will be in place to safeguard your rights. For example, we may use automated screening to shortlist candidates with regard to conducting a keyword search of applications for key mandatory role requirements. This uses the same screening approach as is conducted by our HR staff members when screening applications. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Notice.

How we store your personal data

Personal data is either stored on our own servers at the UK based SKA Global Headquarters or within a European data centre (our ERP system is cloud based). Personal data is also stored on encrypted company laptops and mobile devices.

How long do we keep your personal data?

For recruitment purposes: your personal data will be retained for 12 months following your registration with us for recruitment purposes, then it will be digitally anonymised and archived securely. Your CV or application will be disposed of leaving only anonymous data for reporting purposes. If you are shortlisted for interview, we may retain your data until inspected by UK Visas and Immigration in compliance with UKVI rules around migrant sponsorship.

For employment purposes: your data will be retained for 7 years following the termination of your employment. At that time your records will be disposed of securely except for those we need to retain for administrative or legal purposes (e.g. pension records, dates of employment).

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

In line with GDPR, we may legally store and process personal for the following reasons:

  1. The performance of the employment contracts;
  2. compliance with our legal obligations;
  3. to protect an employee’s vital interests;
  4. to enable tasks to be carried out in the public interest; and
  5. where the SKA Organisation has a legitimate interest.

Noting the above, information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

In respect of medical information, the basis for us processing this will depend on the circumstances but will usually be for one of the following reasons:

  • to protect health and safety
  • to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability
  • where consent has been obtained on a case by case basis, for example supporting sickness absence or return to work after illness

Information in relation to criminal record checks will be processed on the basis that your consent will be obtained.

Once you have been offered a position, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of you entering into a contract to fulfil your role and to enable us to pay you, depending on the specific contractual arrangements and circumstances.

For the purposes of paying you, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC.

Other information is held by us to assist with the activities listed above.

Additionally, in providing personal information to us you are consenting to us holding and processing this data. If you feel we are holding personal data that is not covered by the above categories (I to V above) and you would like us to remove this, please contact the Data Protection Officer or a member of the HR Team in writing.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have several rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

Where you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

If you wish to contact us regarding your data, the Data Protection Officer is Ian Hastings. Ian can be contacted at.i.hastings@skatelescope.org   or you can write to Ian at SKA Organisation, Jodrell Bank Observatory, Lower Withington, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9FT